Terms-of-sale

Background

Risk Memo Ltd understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, riskmemo.com, and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

 

Definitions and Interpretation

In this Privacy Policy, unless the context otherwise requires, the following expressions have the following meanings:

“Account” – means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site

“Cookie” – means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in our Cookie Policy

“Cookie Law” – means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and of EU Regulation 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”)

“We/Us/Our” – means Risk Memo Ltd, a limited company registered in England under company number 10891390, whose registered address is 5 Beech Mews, Davenport Park, Stockport, Sk26LB

 

Information About Us

Our Site is owned and operated by Risk Memo Ltd, a limited company registered in England under company number 10891390, whose registered address is 5 Beech Mews, Davenport Park, Stockport, SK26LB.

Our representative is Alistair Scott, and can be contacted by email at alistair@riskmemo.com.

 

What does this policy cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites and services provided by other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

 

What is personal data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (collectively, “the Data Protection Legislation”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

 

What Are My Rights?

Under the Data Protection Legislation, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  1. The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions at support@riskmemo.com.
  2. The right to access the personal data we hold about you.
  3. The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us to find out more.
  4. The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data. Please contact us to find out more.
  5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  6. The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  7. The right to withdraw consent. This means that, if we are relying on your consent as the legal basis for using your personal data, you are free to withdraw that consent at any time.
  8. The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  9. Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us.

It is important that your personal data is kept accurate and up-to-date. If any of the personal data we hold about you changes, please keep us informed as long as we have that data.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. We welcome the opportunity to resolve your concerns ourselves, however, so please contact us first at support@riskmemo.com.

 

What data do you collect, and how?

Depending upon your use of Our Site, we may collect and hold some or all of the personal data set out in the table below, using the methods also set out in the table. For more information about our use of Cookies and similar technologies please read our Cookie Policy.

We do not collect any ‘special category’ or ‘sensitive’ personal data or personal data relating to children or data relating to criminal convictions and/or offences.

Data collected

How we collected it

Identity Information including name, title, date of birth and gender.
User input by you or your account administrator.

Contact information including your address, email address and telephone numbers.
User input by you or your account administrator.

Business information including the business name, address, telephone number and your job title.
User input by you or your account administrator.

Payment information including card details and billing address.
User input by you or your account administrator.

Profile information including your login details and purchase history.
User input by you or your account administrator.

Technical information including your IP address, browser type and version, your device type, your use of Our Site including time spent, page visits and actions performed on Our Site.
First and third-party cookies e.g. google analytics – see cookie policy

All data pertaining to your company’s risk assessments.
User input form by you or your account administrator.

 

 

How do you use my personal data?

Under the Data Protection Legislation, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. The following table describes how we may use your personal data, and our lawful bases for doing so:

What we do

What data we use

Our lawful basis

Registering you on Our Site.
Your identity, contact, business and payment information
User consent

Using Our risk management services
Your location, images and business risk assessment data provided by the user
User consent

Managing your account and access to your account
Your email ID, password (encrypted) and login status. Your name, title, email ID, Company name and purchase history are accessible by US
User consent

Personalising and tailoring our site
Technical information, such as site visits, duration, site navigation provided by google analytics. This data is anonymous.
User consent

Providing personalised emails
We track movements on our site to trigger emails sent to you that are applicable to your activity on the site. This can be removed by disabling cookies.
User consent

 

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email with information, news, and offers on our services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Legislation and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out. We will always obtain your express opt-in consent before sharing your personal data with third parties for marketing purposes and you will be able to opt-out at any time.

Third Parties (including drift.com and drip.com) whose content appears on Our Site may use third-party Cookies, as detailed below and in our Cookie Policy. Please refer to our Cookie Policy for more information on controlling cookies. Please note that we do not control the activities of such third parties, nor the data that they collect and use themselves, and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such third parties.

We do not use automated systems for decision making and/or profiling.

We will only use your personal data for the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected unless we reasonably believe that another purpose is compatible with that or those original purpose(s) and need to use your personal data for that purpose. If we do use your personal data in this way and you wish us to explain how the new purpose is compatible with the original, please contact us at support@riskmemo.com.

If we need to use your personal data for a purpose that is unrelated to, or incompatible with, the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected, we will inform you and explain the legal basis which allows us do so.

In some circumstances, where permitted or required by law, we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent. This will only be done within the bounds of the Data Protection Legislation and your legal rights.

 

How long will you keep my data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

Data collected

How long we keep it

Identity Information including name, title, date of birth and gender.
Until you cancel your subscription

Contact information including your address, email address and telephone numbers.
Until you cancel your subscription

Business information including the business name, address, telephone number and your job title.
Until you cancel your subscription

Payment information including card details and billing address.
Until you cancel your subscription

Profile information including your login details and purchase history.
No fixed period

Technical information including your IP address, browser type and version, your device type, your use of Our Site including time spent, page visits and actions performed on Our Site.
No fixed period

All data pertaining to your company’s risk assessments.
Until you cancel your subscription

 

How and where do you store and transfer my personal data?

We will only store or transfer your personal data within the European Economic Area (the “EEA”). The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein. This means that your personal data will be fully protected under the Data Protection Legislation, GDPR, and/or to equivalent standards by law.

The security of your personal data is essential to us, and to protect your data, we take a number of important measures, including the following:

  • limiting access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors, and other third parties with a legitimate need to know and ensuring that they are subject to duties of confidentiality;
  • procedures for dealing with data breaches (the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, your personal data) including notifying you and/or the Information Commissioner’s Office where we are legally required to do so;
  • All of your data is encrypted.

 

Do you share my personal data?

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to the following exceptions.

If we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or assets, your personal data may be transferred to a third party. Any new owner of our business may continue to use your personal data in the same way(s) that we have used it, as specified in this Privacy Policy.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

 

How can I control my personal data?

In addition to your rights under the Data Protection Legislation, when you submit personal data via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict our use of your personal data. In particular, we aim to give you strong controls on our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in our emails).

You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

 

Can I withhold information?

To use the features and functions available on Our Site you will be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

You may restrict our use of Cookies. For more information, see our Cookie Policy.

 

How can I access my personal data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to support@riskmemo.com.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within 30 days and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

 

How do you use Cookies?

Our Site may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. First-party Cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve our services.

By using Our Site you may also receive certain third-party Cookies on your computer or device. Third-party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than us. Third-party Cookies are used on Our Site for email and website chat services. In addition, Our Site uses analytics services provided by google analytics, which also use Cookies. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse usage statistics, enabling us to better understand how people use Our Site. For more details, please refer to our Cookie Policy.

 

How do I contact you?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please email support@riskmemo.com.

 

Changes to this policy

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 01 December 2018.